BitcoinSafes.com is serious about providing you with the best possible customer experience. BitcoinSafes.com is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and to be able to create a trusted and secure environment on our website, we from BitcoinSafes.com, have made this statement committed to the Privacy Policy, which is subject to revise without further notice. It is advisable that you review this Privacy Policy prior to accessing this website. You ought to check this web page from time to time to make sure that you are satisfied with any changes.

What we collect

We may gather the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the inclusive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the important information we obtain

We require this information to understand your needs and offer you with an improved service, and especially for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may make use of the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we presume you may come across interesting using the email address which you have given.
  • Occasionally, we may also use your information to get in touch with you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or letter mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to making sure that your information is secure. In order to restrict unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial processes to take care of and secure the information we collect online.

We review and upgrade our security procedures in light of current technologies continuously. Regrettably, no online data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will attempt to take all practical steps to protect the information you may transmit to us or from the products and services we sell online. When we receive your transmission, we will make our best work to make certain its security on our shopping cart systems. Then again, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access or use of your personal information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be put on your computer system’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added in and the cookie assists analyse web traffic or lets you know when you browse a particular site. Cookies enable web applications to respond to you as a single. The web application can tailor its functions to your needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to determine which web pages are being used. This helps us evaluate data about page traffic and improve our website in order to target it to customer needs. We only use this information for analytical review purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us supply you with a better website, by allowing us to monitor which pages you find interesting and which you do not. A cookie in no way provides us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you decide to share with us. You can select to decline or accept cookies. Nowadays, most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can normally modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may possibly prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other internet sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have clicked these links to leave our site, you should notice that we do not have any control over other websites. Consequently, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any of your information which you give whilst visiting such sites and such websites are not ruled by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and check out the privacy statement of those websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may select to limit the collection or use of your personal information in the following tips:

  • whenever you are asked to fill up a form on the website, look for the box which you can click to reveal that you do not want the information to be used by any party for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have formally agreed to us making use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may alter your mind at any time by emailing us.

We will not distribute, sell and/or lease your personal information to third parties unless of course we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you marketing information about third parties which we believe you may find interesting if you tell us that you want this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we keep about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us.

If you think that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please write to or email us as quickly as possible via our contact form. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

List of cookies we may collect

The table below lists the cookies we may collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you have accounts with.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you checked out.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and browsing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have e-mailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer permitted to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently seen.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

For additional information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, you can visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner official site.

BitcoinSafes.com accepts your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy and would like to obtain further information, please contact us by email, we will get back to you during business hours, Monday to Friday.